Campus News

Candlelight memorial service to be held May 4

UGA remembers students, faculty and staff who passed away in last two years

Fifty-two University of Georgia students, faculty and staff members who have died since April 2019 will be honored at the university’s annual candlelight memorial service on May 4 at 7 p.m. on the steps of the Chapel. No ceremony was held last spring due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

UGA President Jere W. Morehead will lead the service, called “Georgia Remembers … a Candlelight Memorial.” Names of each of the 21 students and 31 faculty and staff members will be read aloud, followed by a toll of the Chapel bell and the lighting of a candle.

Names will be read by David Shipley, chair of the University Council Executive Committee; Savannah Hembree, president of the UGA Staff Council; and Carter Marks, president of the Student Government Association. Members of the university’s Arch Society will light candles as each name is read.

Members of the university community are invited to attend, and face masks and social distancing will be required. However, in the event of inclement weather, the event will be moved indoors and only those participating in the ceremony will be permitted to attend due to pandemic-related guidelines on gatherings. For those unable to attend the outdoor ceremony or for those who wish to view the indoor ceremony online, the ceremony will be live-streamed at https://dos.uga.edu/memorial.

Students whose names will be read, along with their hometowns and the areas of study they were pursuing, are:

  • Nicole Belongia, a fourth-year student from Marietta majoring in international affairs
  • Anna Butler, a doctoral student from Watkinsville majoring in special education
  • Lloyd Cloer, a graduate student from Norcross majoring in artificial intelligence
  • Varshaa Dande, a second-year student from Cumming majoring in computer systems engineering
  • Harrison Deal, a second-year student from Statesboro majoring in financial planning
  • Daniel Dudgeon, a third-year student from Suwanee majoring in management information systems
  • Brandon Dunlap, a graduate student from Athens majoring in health promotion and behavior, public health, and social work
  • Madison Evans, a fourth-year student from Monroe majoring in elementary education
  • Amy Janvier, a graduate student from Atlanta majoring in entomology
  • Davis Kelly, a doctoral student from Roswell majoring in veterinary medicine
  • Destiny Long, a second-year student from Washington studying psychology
  • Christian Lorys, a fourth-year student from Atlanta majoring in applied biotechnology
  • Alex Payne, a third-year student from Woodstock majoring in real estate
  • Mackenzie Podo, a fourth-year student from Duluth majoring in communication studies
  • Martell Robinson, a second-year student from Columbus with an undeclared major
  • Dru Shierling, a third-year student from Leesburg with an intended real estate major
  • Lane Smith, a doctoral student from Greer, South Carolina, majoring in religion
  • John Telford, a fourth-year student from Duluth majoring in history
  • Jake Thomas, a fourth-year student from Cohutta majoring in risk management and insurance
  • Michael Torpy, a first-year student from Decatur majoring in genetics
  • Knox Whiten, a third-year student from Toccoa with an intended finance major

Faculty and staff whose names will be read, along with the positions they held, are:

  • Cassandra Billups, building services worker, Facilities Management Division
  • Leann Birch, professor, College of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Cliff Bowden, county extension agent, Southwest District – Cooperative Extension
  • Ana Cabrera, building services worker, University Housing
  • Jennifer Carter, grants coordinator, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  • Damaris Corrigan, academic professional, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ronnie Cowart, skilled craft worker, Rock Eagle 4-H Center
  • Richard Daniels, professor and director of executive and professional MBA programs, Terry College of Business
  • Hugh Dookwah, lecturer, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Cathy Elrod, administrative associate II, Division of Academic Enhancement
  • Lasina Evans, administrative associate I, Department of Greek Life
  • Fontina Fears, administrative manager II, EITS – Telephone Services
  • Karen Fiorvante, data management specialist II, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  • Richard Fox, professor, Terry College of Business
  • Eddie Freeman, building services worker II, Facilities Management Division
  • Bruce Hild, research safety specialist, Office of the Vice President for Research
  • Michael Horn, senior director of marketing and communications, Terry College of Business
  • Carolyn Hubbard, building services worker, Facilities Management Division
  • Eleanor Johnson, building services worker II, Facilities Management Division
  • Gregory Jones, lecturer, Terry College of Business
  • Charles Kutal, professor, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kim Leissner, office assistant, Museum of Natural History
  • Mary Price, environmental safety coordinator, Marine Institute
  • Marianne Shockley, academic professional, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
  • Randy Shockney, grounds foreman, Facilities Management Division
  • Rosemary Smith, county extension program assistant, Northwest District – Cooperative Extension
  • Robert Thomas, building services worker I, Facilities Management Division
  • Rocky Vanchiasong, IT professional associate, Office of the Vice President for Research
  • Brent Weatherly, scientific computing professional principal, Complex Carbohydrate Research Center
  • Steven Weaver, geospatial applications and IT programmer, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
  • Daniel Williams, assistant director of development, Office of the Vice President for Public Service and Outreach

The candlelight memorial service is coordinated by the department of Student Care and Outreach within UGA Student Affairs.